Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SPCX): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals

Updated 30 October 2026, 21:45 ET

Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SPCX) closed at $134.72 on 30 October 2026, down 6.4%. The stock is down 9.0% over one month and up 448.9% over one year. It trades 40.3% below its 52-week high of $225.64. Analysts recorded 36 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $240 is 77.8% above the last close. The company last reported on 20 October 2026 for Q3 2026: EPS of $0.35 against an estimate of $0.16, a beat of 118.8%, on revenue of $14.6 billion.

Price and performance

Last close$134.72
Day change-6.37%
1 week-8.66%
1 month-9.02%
3 months+17.63%
6 months+519.26%
Year to date+518.40%
1 year+448.87%
52-week high$225.64
52-week low$21.32
Volume122,653,591
Average volume, 3 months103,727,500
Market cap$1.95T

Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.

The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open SPCX in FundSpec.

Analyst ratings

Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 36 analyst actions on SPCX from 22 firms: 31 maintained or reiterated a view, 1 upgrade and 4 initiations. Price targets were 15 raised and 3 lowered. The most recent targets from 24 firms range from $115 to $500, with a median of $240, 77.8% above the last close.

Actions, 90 days36
Firms22
Median target$240
Target range$115 to $500
Median vs close+77.78%
DateFirmActionPrice target
22 Oct 2026B of A SecuritiesMaintains Buy$235.00 to $275.00
22 Oct 2026Pivotal ResearchMaintains Buy$230.00 to $260.00
21 Oct 2026UBSMaintains Buy$210.00 to $230.00
21 Oct 2026CitigroupMaintains Buy$200.00 to $240.00
21 Oct 2026BarclaysMaintains Overweight$254.00 to $300.00
21 Oct 2026JP MorganMaintains Overweight$240.00 to $500.00
21 Oct 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintains Outperform$275.00 to $300.00
21 Oct 2026Wells FargoMaintains Overweight$214.00 to $274.00
21 Oct 2026KeybancReiterates Sector Weight
21 Oct 2026SusquehannaMaintains Neutral$173.00 to $176.00

A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.

Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.

Earnings

The next report is scheduled for 17 February 2027 after the close for Q4 2026, with EPS expected at $0.36 on revenue of $22.6 billion. Space Exploration Technologies Corp. beat the EPS estimate in 2 of its last 2 reported quarters.

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenue
Q3 202620 Oct 2026$0.16$0.35+118.75%$14.6B
Q2 20264 Aug 2026-$0.16-$0.09+43.75%$7.8B

An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.

Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.

Fundamentals

On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of N.A., a gross margin of N.A., an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of N.A..

Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.

Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open SPCX in FundSpec.

SEC filings

The latest filing is a 10-Q from 22 October 2026.

FiledFormDocument
22 Oct 202610-QView on sec.gov
4 Aug 202610-QView on sec.gov

Company profile

Exchange
Nasdaq
Sector
Services
Industry
Computer Software
Headquarters
STARBASE, Texas
Chief executive
Elon Musk
Employees
22,000
Website
www.spacex.com
SEC CIK
0001181412

Our mission is to build the systems and technologies necessary to make life multiplanetary, to understand the true nature of the universe, and to extend the light of consciousness to the stars. Our principal executive offices are located in Starbase, Texas.

Sector and peers

Companies in the same industry by market capitalization:

NBIS Nebius Group N.V.XYZ Block, Inc.CRWV CoreWeave, Inc.BSP Bending Spoons S.p.A.RBRK Rubrik, Inc.GEN Gen Digital Inc.

Put two of them side by side in Compare.

FundSpec AI trading models

SPCX is traded intraday by 1 FundSpec AI model whose verified winning calls FundSpec publishes.

ModelVerified winsAverage gainBest gainLast win
Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SPCX) day trading model1420.98%5.38%30 Oct 2026

A day trading model learns an entry and exit policy for one stock from its intraday history. The record lists calls that closed with a gain; it is a track record, not a forecast. Read the guide: How FundSpec AI trading models work.

In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for SPCX are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.

Open SPCX in FundSpec