Solventum Corp. (SOLV): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals

Updated 15 October 2026, 21:45 ET

Solventum Corp. (SOLV) closed at $87.86 on 15 October 2026, up 0.7%. The stock is down 1.1% over one month and up 22.9% over one year. It trades 6.7% below its 52-week high of $94.16. Analysts recorded 8 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $100 is 14.4% above the last close. The company last reported on 5 August 2026 for Q2 2026: EPS of $2.55 against an estimate of $1.90, a beat of 34.2%, on revenue of $2.2 billion.

Price and performance

Last close$87.86
Day change+0.69%
1 week+1.68%
1 month-1.09%
3 months+8.06%
6 months+27.56%
Year to date+10.88%
1 year+22.90%
52-week high$94.16
52-week low$62.38
Volume1,146,087
Average volume, 3 months1,044,465
Market cap$14.9B

Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.

The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open SOLV in FundSpec.

Analyst ratings

Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 8 analyst actions on SOLV from 6 firms: 7 maintained or reiterated a view and 1 upgrade. Price targets were 6 raised. The most recent targets from 8 firms range from $70 to $105, with a median of $100, 14.4% above the last close.

Actions, 90 days8
Firms6
Median target$100
Target range$70 to $105
Median vs close+14.39%
DateFirmActionPrice target
14 Sep 2026BTIGReiterates Buy$95.00
6 Aug 2026UBSMaintains Buy$95.00 to $101.00
6 Aug 2026Piper SandlerMaintains Overweight$92.00 to $105.00
6 Aug 2026WedbushMaintains Outperform$94.00 to $101.00
6 Aug 2026KeybancMaintains Overweight$93.00 to $102.00
6 Aug 2026StifelMaintains Buy$90.00 to $100.00
6 Aug 2026BTIGMaintains Buy$91.00 to $95.00
28 Jul 2026UBSUpgrades to Buy from Neutral$95.00
9 Jul 2026BMO CapitalInitiates Coverage On Market Perform$81.00
15 May 2026WedbushInitiates Coverage On Outperform$94.00

A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.

Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.

Earnings

The next report is scheduled for 5 November 2026 after the close for Q3 2026, with EPS expected at $1.35 on revenue of $1.9 billion. Solventum Corp. beat the EPS estimate in 8 of its last 8 reported quarters.

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenue
Q2 20265 Aug 2026$1.90$2.55+34.21%$2.2B
Q1 20265 May 2026$1.35$1.48+9.63%$2.0B
Q4 202526 Feb 2026$1.50$1.57+4.67%$2.0B
Q3 20256 Nov 2025$1.43$1.50+4.90%$2.1B
Q2 20257 Aug 2025$1.45$1.69+16.55%$2.2B
Q1 20258 May 2025$1.22$1.34+9.84%$2.1B
Q4 202427 Feb 2025$1.32$1.41+6.82%$2.1B
Q3 20247 Nov 2024$1.39$1.64+17.99%$2.1B

An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.

Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.

Fundamentals

On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of N.A., a gross margin of N.A., an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of N.A..

Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.

Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open SOLV in FundSpec.

SEC filings

The latest filing is a 10-Q from 5 August 2026.

FiledFormDocument
5 Aug 202610-QView on sec.gov
5 May 202610-QView on sec.gov
27 Feb 202610-KView on sec.gov
6 Nov 202510-QView on sec.gov
8 Aug 202510-QView on sec.gov
9 May 202510-QView on sec.gov
28 Feb 202510-KView on sec.gov
8 Nov 202410-QView on sec.gov
9 Aug 202410-QView on sec.gov
10 May 202410-QView on sec.gov

Company profile

Exchange
NYSE
Sector
Manufacturing
Industry
Medical Equipment
Headquarters
ST. PAUL, Minnesota
Chief executive
Bryan C. Hanson
Employees
22,000
Website
www.solventum.com/en-us/home/
SEC CIK
0001964738

Solventum Corporation, a healthcare company, engages in the developing, manufacturing, and commercializing a portfolio of solutions to address critical customer and patient needs. The company was incorporated in 2023 and is based in Saint Paul, Minnesota.

Sector and peers

Solventum Corp. is part of the Manufacturing sector, which FundSpec tracks across 1 company.

Companies in the same industry by market capitalization:

MDLN Medline Inc.GEHC GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.

Put two of them side by side in Compare.

In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for SOLV are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.

Open SOLV in FundSpec