GE Vernova Inc. (GEV): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals

Updated 30 October 2026, 21:45 ET

GE Vernova Inc. (GEV) closed at $857.87 on 30 October 2026, down 3.4%. The stock is down 13.1% over one month and up 48.4% over one year. It trades 28.3% below its 52-week high of $1,195.94. Analysts recorded 13 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $1,210 is 41.0% above the last close. The company last reported on 28 October 2026 for Q3 2026: EPS of $4.81 against an estimate of $4.02, a beat of 19.7%, on revenue of $12.6 billion.

Price and performance

Last close$857.87
Day change-3.38%
1 week+5.26%
1 month-13.12%
3 months-14.79%
6 months-19.29%
Year to date+31.26%
1 year+48.43%
52-week high$1,195.94
52-week low$530.16
Volume4,622,873
Average volume, 3 months2,393,558
Market cap$235.0B

Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.

The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open GEV in FundSpec.

Analyst ratings

Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 13 analyst actions on GEV from 9 firms: 11 maintained or reiterated a view, 1 upgrade and 1 initiation. Price targets were 3 raised and 6 lowered. The most recent targets from 13 firms range from $540 to $1,450, with a median of $1,210, 41.0% above the last close.

Actions, 90 days13
Firms9
Median target$1,210
Target range$540 to $1,450
Median vs close+41.05%
DateFirmActionPrice target
30 Oct 2026HSBCUpgrades to Buy from Hold$1,040.00 to $1,100.00
30 Oct 2026GLJ ResearchMaintains Sell$470.00 to $540.00
29 Oct 2026JP MorganMaintains Overweight$1,150.00 to $1,035.00
29 Oct 2026RBC CapitalMaintains Outperform$1,225.00 to $1,230.00
29 Oct 2026CitigroupMaintains Neutral$1,125.00 to $1,000.00
29 Oct 2026TD CowenMaintains Buy$1,235.00 to $1,125.00
29 Oct 2026SusquehannaMaintains Positive$1,270.00 to $1,250.00
28 Oct 2026BernsteinReiterates Outperform$1,298.00
14 Oct 2026SusquehannaMaintains Positive$1,300.00 to $1,270.00
13 Oct 2026GuggenheimReiterates Buy$1,450.00

A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.

Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.

Earnings

The next report is scheduled for 27 January 2027 before the open for Q4 2026, with EPS expected at $6.75 on revenue of $13.9 billion. GE Vernova Inc. beat the EPS estimate in 4 of its last 8 reported quarters.

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenue
Q3 202628 Oct 2026$4.02$4.81+19.65%$12.6B
Q2 202622 Jul 2026$3.22$2.47-23.29%$11.1B
Q1 202622 Apr 2026$1.93$2.06+6.74%$9.3B
Q4 202528 Jan 2026$3.09$2.79-9.71%$11.0B
Q3 202522 Oct 2025$1.83$1.64-10.38%$10.0B
Q2 202523 Jul 2025$1.54$1.86+20.78%$9.1B
Q1 202523 Apr 2025$0.42$0.91+116.67%$8.0B
Q4 202422 Jan 2025$2.37$1.73-27.00%$10.6B

An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.

Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.

Fundamentals

On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of N.A., a gross margin of N.A., an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of N.A..

Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.

Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open GEV in FundSpec.

SEC filings

The latest filing is a 10-Q from 28 October 2026.

FiledFormDocument
28 Oct 202610-QView on sec.gov
22 Jul 202610-QView on sec.gov
22 Apr 202610-QView on sec.gov
29 Jan 202610-KView on sec.gov
22 Oct 202510-QView on sec.gov
23 Jul 202510-QView on sec.gov
23 Apr 202510-QView on sec.gov
6 Feb 202510-KView on sec.gov
23 Oct 202410-QView on sec.gov
24 Jul 202410-QView on sec.gov

Company profile

Exchange
NYSE
Sector
Manufacturing
Industry
Electrical Equipment
Headquarters
CAMBRIDGE, Massachusetts
Chief executive
Scott L. Strazik
Employees
80,000
Website
www.gevernova.com
SEC CIK
0001996810

GE Vernova LLC, an energy business company, generates electricity. It operates under three segments: Power, Wind, and Electrification. The Power segments generates and sells electricity through hydro, gas, nuclear, and steam power. Wind segment engages in the manufacturing and sale of wind turbine blades; and Electrification segment provides grid solutions, power conversion, solar, and storage solutions. The company was incorporated in 2023 and is based in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

Sector and peers

GE Vernova Inc. is part of the Manufacturing sector, which FundSpec tracks across 1 company.

In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for GEV are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.

Open GEV in FundSpec