Expand Energy Corp. (EXE): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals

Updated 15 October 2026, 21:45 ET

Expand Energy Corp. (EXE) closed at $90.80 on 15 October 2026, down 0.3%. The stock is up 2.3% over one month and down 10.4% over one year. It trades 28.3% below its 52-week high of $126.62. Analysts recorded 17 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $122 is 34.4% above the last close. The company last reported on 28 July 2026 for Q2 2026: EPS of $1.33 against an estimate of $1.15, a beat of 15.7%, on revenue of $3.0 billion.

Price and performance

Last close$90.80
Day change-0.34%
1 week+2.18%
1 month+2.32%
3 months+3.03%
6 months-6.74%
Year to date-17.72%
1 year-10.42%
52-week high$126.62
52-week low$83.25
Volume3,032,914
Average volume, 3 months3,135,228
Market cap$21.1B

Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.

The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open EXE in FundSpec.

Analyst ratings

Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 17 analyst actions on EXE from 11 firms: 16 maintained or reiterated a view and 1 downgrade. Price targets were 4 raised and 13 lowered. The most recent targets from 12 firms range from $107 to $141, with a median of $122, 34.4% above the last close.

Actions, 90 days17
Firms11
Median target$122
Target range$107 to $141
Median vs close+34.36%
DateFirmActionPrice target
15 Oct 2026UBSMaintains Buy$122.00 to $120.00
15 Oct 2026Morgan StanleyMaintains Overweight$129.00 to $124.00
6 Oct 2026MizuhoMaintains Outperform$145.00 to $138.00
5 Oct 2026Raymond JamesMaintains Strong Buy$147.00 to $141.00
5 Oct 2026BernsteinMaintains Outperform$160.00 to $127.00
5 Oct 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintains Buy$121.00 to $120.00
2 Oct 2026UBSMaintains Buy$129.00 to $122.00
2 Oct 2026JefferiesMaintains Buy$143.00 to $136.00
14 Sep 2026UBSMaintains Buy$124.00 to $129.00
9 Sep 2026Raymond JamesMaintains Strong Buy$145.00 to $147.00

A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.

Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.

Earnings

The next report is scheduled for 27 October 2026 after the close for Q3 2026, with EPS expected at $1.41 on revenue of $1.9 billion. Expand Energy Corp. beat the EPS estimate in 6 of its last 7 reported quarters.

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenue
Q2 202628 Jul 2026$1.15$1.33+15.65%$3.0B
Q1 202628 Apr 2026$3.65$3.83+4.93%$4.4B
Q4 202517 Feb 2026$1.88$2.00+6.38%$3.3B
Q3 202528 Oct 2025$0.88$0.97+10.23%$3.0B
Q2 202529 Jul 2025$1.19$1.10-7.56%$3.7B
Q1 202529 Apr 2025$1.83$2.02+10.38%$2.2B
Q4 202426 Feb 2025$0.48$0.55+14.58%$2.0B
Q3 202429 Oct 2024$0.16$648.0M

An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.

Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.

Fundamentals

On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of N.A., a gross margin of N.A., an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of N.A..

Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.

Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open EXE in FundSpec.

SEC filings

The latest filing is a 10-Q from 28 July 2026.

FiledFormDocument
28 Jul 202610-QView on sec.gov
28 Apr 202610-QView on sec.gov
18 Feb 202610-KView on sec.gov
28 Oct 202510-QView on sec.gov
29 Jul 202510-QView on sec.gov
29 Apr 202510-QView on sec.gov
26 Feb 202510-KView on sec.gov
29 Oct 202410-QView on sec.gov
29 Jul 202410-QView on sec.gov
30 Apr 202410-QView on sec.gov

Company profile

Exchange
Nasdaq
Sector
Mining
Industry
Petroleum And Natural Gas
Headquarters
Oklahoma City, Texas
Chief executive
Domenic J. Dell’Osso
Employees
1,000
Website
www.expandenergy.com
SEC CIK
0000895126

Expand Energy is America’s premier natural gas company, fueling a more affordable, reliable and lower carbon future. Established in 2024 through the combination of Chesapeake Energy Corporation and Southwestern Energy Company, we stand as the largest natural gas producer in the U.S. In a world short on energy, billions of people lack access to affordable, reliable, lower carbon energy, which is crucial to human flourishing. Addressing this crisis is one of today’s greatest global challenges, and we believe natural gas is the best positioned solution to answer that call. By safely and responsibly delivering critical energy to markets in need, Expand Energy will help address one of the great threats to human prosperity.

Sector and peers

Companies in the same industry by market capitalization:

FI Expro Group Holdings N.V.

Put two of them side by side in Compare.

In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for EXE are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.

Open EXE in FundSpec