Everest Group, Ltd. (EG): price, analyst ratings, earnings and fundamentals

Updated 15 October 2026, 21:45 ET

Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) closed at $381.35 on 15 October 2026, up 1.6%. The stock is up 0.9% over one month and up 6.9% over one year. It trades 4.9% below its 52-week high of $401.07. Analysts recorded 10 actions in the last 90 days; the median price target of $396 is 3.7% above the last close. The company last reported on 29 July 2026 for Q2 2026: EPS of $14.85 against an estimate of $14.32, a beat of 3.7%, on revenue of $3.5 billion.

Price and performance

Last close$381.35
Day change+1.57%
1 week+2.21%
1 month+0.95%
3 months-0.32%
6 months+10.73%
Year to date+12.38%
1 year+6.90%
52-week high$401.07
52-week low$302.44
Volume393,683
Average volume, 3 months362,329
Market cap$14.4B

Performance figures use dividend and split adjusted closes over trading sessions, so a one-year move compares the last close with the close 252 sessions earlier. The 52-week range uses the adjusted daily highs and lows of the same window. Read the guide: Momentum, trend and technical indicators.

The live chart with technical indicators is in the app: open EG in FundSpec.

Analyst ratings

Over the last 90 days FundSpec recorded 10 analyst actions on EG from 9 firms: 9 maintained or reiterated a view and 1 initiation. Price targets were 6 raised and 3 lowered. The most recent targets from 12 firms range from $360 to $455, with a median of $396, 3.7% above the last close.

Actions, 90 days10
Firms9
Median target$396
Target range$360 to $455
Median vs close+3.71%
DateFirmActionPrice target
12 Oct 2026Keefe, Bruyette & WoodsMaintains Outperform$414.00 to $407.00
7 Oct 2026MizuhoMaintains Neutral$416.00 to $398.00
22 Sep 2026RBC CapitalInitiates Coverage On Outperform$455.00
19 Aug 2026TD CowenMaintains Hold$365.00 to $385.00
3 Aug 2026UBSMaintains Neutral$374.00 to $395.00
31 Jul 2026CitigroupMaintains Neutral$395.00 to $415.00
31 Jul 2026MizuhoMaintains Neutral$418.00 to $416.00
31 Jul 2026Wells FargoMaintains Equal-Weight$373.00 to $396.00
30 Jul 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintains In-Line$375.00 to $377.00
30 Jul 2026BarclaysMaintains Overweight$420.00 to $430.00

A price target is one firm's twelve-month view, and the median across firms is a steadier reading than any single call. Upgrades and downgrades matter more when they change a rating, not only a target. Read the guide: What analyst ratings and price targets actually tell you.

Every action with the firm's history is in Analyst Ratings.

Earnings

The next report is scheduled for 28 October 2026 after the close for Q3 2026, with EPS expected at $8.37 on revenue of $3.2 billion. Everest Group, Ltd. beat the EPS estimate in 4 of its last 8 reported quarters.

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenue
Q2 202629 Jul 2026$14.32$14.85+3.70%$3.5B
Q1 202629 Apr 2026$13.99$16.08+14.94%$3.6B
Q4 20254 Feb 2026$13.64$13.26-2.79%$3.9B
Q3 202527 Oct 2025$14.07$7.54-46.41%$3.9B
Q2 202530 Jul 2025$14.95$17.36+16.12%$4.0B
Q1 202530 Apr 2025$7.62$6.45-15.35%$3.9B
Q4 20243 Feb 2025-$17.42-$18.39-5.57%$3.9B
Q3 202430 Oct 2024$11.91$14.62+22.75%$3.9B

An earnings surprise is the reported EPS against the consensus estimate on the day. The price reaction depends as much on guidance and on what was already priced in as on the surprise itself. Read the guide: Earnings season: estimates, surprises and price reaction.

Estimates, confirmed dates and alerts for every company are in Earnings.

Fundamentals

On a trailing twelve month basis the company shows revenue growth of N.A., a gross margin of N.A., an operating margin of N.A. and a return on equity of N.A..

Margins and returns say how much of each dollar of sales becomes profit and how hard the balance sheet is working; leverage and liquidity say how much room the company has when conditions turn. Read the guide: A practical guide to discounted cash flow valuation.

Fair value, peer multiples and the full statement history are in the app: open EG in FundSpec.

SEC filings

The latest filing is a 10-Q from 3 August 2026.

FiledFormDocument
3 Aug 202610-QView on sec.gov
5 May 202610-QView on sec.gov
26 Feb 202610-KView on sec.gov
31 Oct 202510-QView on sec.gov
1 Aug 202510-QView on sec.gov
2 May 202510-QView on sec.gov
27 Feb 202510-KView on sec.gov
5 Nov 202410-QView on sec.gov
2 Aug 202410-QView on sec.gov
3 May 202410-QView on sec.gov

Company profile

Exchange
NYSE
Sector
Finance, Insurance, And Real Estate
Industry
Insurance
Headquarters
HAMILTON, New Jersey
Chief executive
Juan C. Andrade
Employees
2,430
Website
everestre.com
SEC CIK
0001095073

Everest Re Group, Ltd. provides reinsurance and insurance products in the United States, Bermuda, Canada, Singapore, Switzerland, and internationally. The Insurance Operations segment writes property and casualty insurance directly, as well as through brokers, surplus lines brokers, and general agents. The company also provides treaty and facultative reinsurance products; admitted and non-admitted insurance products.

Sector and peers

Everest Group, Ltd. is part of the Finance, Insurance, And Real Estate sector, which FundSpec tracks across 1 company.

Companies in the same industry by market capitalization:

MRSH Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.

Put two of them side by side in Compare.

In FundSpec: the fair value estimate, the momentum reading, relative valuation against sector and industry peers, unusual options activity and AI model signals for EG are available to subscribers, with the same screen in the iOS and Android apps.

Open EG in FundSpec